March 4, 2013, USCIS started accepting “provisional waiver” of unlawful presence from spouses, children and parents of U.S. citizens on Form I-601A.

These immediate relatives, who qualify, may now remain in the Unites States with their families, and before they depart for their immigrant visa interviews at embassies and consulates abroad.  This is a great change because before this new procedural change, relatives had to leave the U.S. and wait on a decision for their waiver, while separated from their families for extended periods of time.

For more details on eligibility and additional information please call The Immigration Law Office of Maryam Kia to see if you qualify, or please visit:  http://www.uscis.gov/provisionalwaiver.

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *