P-1 classification applies to individual or team athletes, or members of an entertainment group that are internationally recognized.

P-2 classification applies to artists or entertainers who will perform under a reciprocal exchange program.

P-3 classification applies to artists or entertainers who perform under a program that is culturally unique (same as P-1).

The initial length of stay for the P visa for individual athletes is up to 5 years, with an extension of stay of up to 5 years, total stay limited to 10 years. For athletic groups and entertainment groups the initial length of stay is up to 1 year, with an extension of stay for increments of 1 year.