L VISA (Intracompany Transferees) 2018-04-16T20:46:48+00:00

L classification applies to intracompany transferees who, within the 3 preceding years, have been employed abroad continuously for 1 year, and who will be employed by a branch, parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of that same employer in the U.S. in a managerial, executive, or specialized knowledge capacity. The initial stay for the L-1A visa holder who is coming to an existing office is up to 3 years and a visa holder coming to a new office is up to 1 year. The extension of stay is for increments of up to 2 years, with a total stay limited to 7 years.