The E-3 program is for Australian professionals seeking to temporarily work in the United Sates. This visa category provides for 10,500 new visas per fiscal year for Australian professionals seeking temporary work in â€Âœspecialty occupations€Â, as defined under H-1B provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). The initial visa length is for 2 years; additionally up to 2 years per extension, with no maximum number of extensions.