Diversity Immigrant Visa Program 2018-04-16T20:20:47+00:00

The Congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program makes available 50,000 diversity visas (DV) annually, drawn from random selection among all entries to persons who meet strict eligibility requirements from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States. The law and regulations require that every diversity visa entrant must have at least a high school education or its equivalent or have, within the past 5 years, 2 years of work experience in an occupation requiring at least 2 years training or experience.